Privacy policy

1. Data privacy

feastr GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy declaration.

In principle, it is possible to use our offers without providing personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services, which are explained separately below.

If personal data is collected on our websites or apps, it is as far as possible always on a voluntary basis. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

When you visit our website or apps, we automatically collect and save information in server log files, which are transmitted to us. These are:

  • Date and time of access
  • HTTP method
  • URL
  • HTTP protocol
  • HTTP response code
  • Number of bytes written
  • Time to load

This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of indications of illegal use.

2. Personal data

“Personal data” in terms of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of identifiers are real name, address, telephone number, or date of birth.

3. Processing of personal data

We only collect, process, and use personal data if they are necessary for the establishment, design, or amendment of a contractual relationship (inventory data). We only collect, process, and use personal data about the use of our product (usage data) if it is necessary for enabling the use of our service or for billing purposes.

4. Registering on our websites and in our Apps

You can register an account on our websites and apps to use additional functions. For this purpose, the following data, may be collected: sex, name, nutritional goal, lifestyle, date of birth, email address, physical activity and daily activity level. We collect and process health data as part of our services.Health data are special types of personal data which are specified in Section 3 (9) of the german federal data protection act (BDSG). This includes information on weight and height. We only use the data entered for the respective offer or service for which you have registered.

For important changes, for example in the scope of offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address given during registration to inform you.

5. Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. Clause 10, "Zendesk Ticketing System" is an exception to this.

6. Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the email address, and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example, via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

7. Google Analytics

The feastr websites use services of the web analytics tool Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Google Analytics uses so cookies. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable us to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymization is activated on the website, Google will shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

8. Facebook Custom Audience

As part of usage-based online advertising, the website uses the product Facebook Custom Audiences (Facebook Custom Audiences 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA, 94304). A non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. For this purpose, a pixel-code from Facebook is placed on our website. It collects information about your activities on the website (e.g. surfing behavior, subpages visited, etc.). Your IP address is stored and used for the geographical control of advertising. Further information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data, as well as the privacy settings, can be found in the Facebook data protection guidelines.

If you do not want Facebook to use your data for usage-based online advertising, please adjust your account settings on Facebook.

9. Instagram

The feastr websites may contain functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to attribute your visit to our website to your user profile. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge about the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please go to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

10. Zendesk Ticketing System

feastr uses Zendesk, a customer service platform operated by Zendesk Inc., 1019 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The data that you send to our support via email will be transferred to Zendesk. If you do not want this, please do not send any emails to our support address. You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Zendesk at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy.

11. Transfer of data to third parties

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institute commissioned with the processing of payments.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

12. Data protection

We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to enable the secure collection, processing, and use of your data. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, as well as to ensure the accuracy of the data and the authorized use of the data, we have set up appropriate technical and organizational procedures to secure and protect the data that we request online.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

13. Links to other websites

Our websites and apps may contain links to websites of other providers. They have their own data protection declarations, for which we do not assume liability. We have no influence on or control over the compliance of other providers with applicable data protection regulations.

14. Updates to the data privacy statement

feastr GmbH reserves the right to change this data privacy statement at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

15. Right of access

You have the right to request, at any time free of charge, information regarding the personal data concerning you that is stored by feastr, the origin and recipients of such data, the purpose of data processing, the planned duration of data storage and a copy of the personal data that are being processed.

16. Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact info published in our imprint for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. We reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.